Latin American Course in Pediatric Neurosurgery - LACPN

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM


DAY 1 (Monday): Arrival of attendees & Opening Session - November 02th

17:00 - 18:00 LACPN faculty meeting
20:00 - 23:00 Welcome Opening Ceremony
Dinner
Introduction of the course

DAY 2 (Tuesday) - November 03th

06:30 - 07:30 Breakfast
07:30 - 08:00 Sunrise on the beach
  08:20 - 13:00
HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
08:20 - 08:40 Benign  cortical hemispheric tumors
08:40 - 09:00 Classification and biology of childhood supratentorial brain tumors in 2020
09:00 - 09:20 Supratentorial Giant Brain tumors
09:20 - 09:40 Thalamic tumors: specificities of tumors of the thalamus (oncotypes, management)
09:40 - 10:00 How I do it: approaches to the thalamus / complications
10:00 - 10:30 Case discussion
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:20 Surgical anatomy of the insula: what a pediatric neurosurgeon should know on the insula
11:20 - 11:40 Insular tumors: specificities of tumors in the insula (oncotypes, management)
11:40 - 12:00 How I do it: approaches to the insula / complication
12:00 - 12:20 Intraventricular tumors (surgical approaches / pitfalls)
12:20 - 12:40 SEGA: medical and surgical indications, management
12:40 - 13:00 Clinical Case Discussion
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

 
14:30 - 19:00
TECHNOLOGY / BRAIN MAPPING
14:30 - 14:50 Adjuvant intraoperative techniques (cortical stimulation, mapping, brain ultrasound)
14:50 - 15:10 How to planning a brain surgery: avoiding pitfalls
15:10 - 15:30 Sleep-awake-sleep surgery in children: indications, limits, pitfalls
15:30 - 16:00 Operational readiness in neurosurgery

 

 

 

Simultaneous rooms
(break at room)

16:00–19:00   Video Session / Case Discussion [Group GREEN]

Anatomy of the brain cortex, sulcus and girus  / 3D anatomy

16:00–19:00   Hands on (neuronavigation / new technologies / pumps / shunts)
[Group BLUE] – (Sponsored session)

16:00  - 19:00 – Workshop -  Performance excellence and mental readiness skills
[Group YELLOW]

20:00 - 22:30 Dinner

DAY 3 (Wednesday) - November 04th

06:30 - 08:00 Breakfast
  08:00 - 13:00
SURGICAL TECHNIQUES
08:00 - 09:00

Round Table Discussion:  planning, skin incision, neuronavigation, brain ultrasound, tumor dissection, dura suspension, bone fixation, drain, skin closure, dressing, and ward protocols (Supratentorial brain tumors)

09:00 - 09:20 Parenchymal step: tips and tricks of parenchymal manipulation, coagulation, and dissection
09:20 - 09:40 DTI / Robotics
09:40 - 10:00 Intraoperative MR. Does it worth?
10:00 - 10:30 Break
PINEAL Chairman Francisco SALOMÃO
10:30 - 10:50 Classification and biology of pineal region tumors in 2020
10:50 - 11:10 Pineal region lesions in children: surgical management, decision-making algorithms, long term results
11:10 - 11:30 Endoscopic approach to the pinea region, indications, complication and their avoidance
11:30 - 11:50 Direct surgical approaches
11:50 - 12:10 Management of tectal plate tumors: decision-making algorithms
12:10 - 13:00 Clinical Case Discussion
13:00 - 18:00 Lunch/Integrative activities
20:00 - 22:00 Dinner
22:00 Group meeting (Green, Blue, Yellow) – discussion with tutors (preparing for trainee presentation)

DAY 4 (Thursday) - November 05th

06:30 - 08:00 Breakfast
  08:00 - 13:00
 
  Morning Lecture
08:00 - 08:20

Molecular biology and pediatric neurosurgery: What we can wait for the future?

INSTAVENTRICULAR BRAIN INFECTION  
08:20 - 08:40 History of pediatric neurosurgery: an overview infection
08:40 - 09:00 Management of intracranial infections Brain abscess
09:00 - 09:20 Subdural empyema: epidemiology, diagnosis, ndications, and treatment
09:20 - 09:40 Zika Virus and Hydrocephalus: a long term results
09:40 - 10:00 Post-operative infections: epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 10:50 Cysticercosis: epidemiology, differential diagnosis, and treatment
10:50 - 11:10 Other parasitic infections (non cysticercosis): epidemiology, differential diagnosis, and treatment
11:10 - 12:00 Round Table Discussion:  How we prevent infections in Neurosurgery (antibiotics, shaving, post-op drainage, what else) (infection)
12:00 - 12:30 Control strategies for distraction and stressors in neurosurgery
12:30 - 14h00

Lunch

14:00 - 17:00 Afternoon sessions

 

 

 

Simultaneous
rooms
(break at room)

14:00–17:00   Video Session / Solve a Case [Group YELLOW]

Anatomy of the brain cortex, sulcus and girus  / 3D anatomy

14:00–17:00   Hands on (neuronavigation / new technologies / pumps / shunts)     
[Group GREEN]  
(Sponsored session)

14:00 - 17:00 – Workshop - Performance excellence and mental readiness skills
[Group BLUE]

17:00 Time do Beach / Sunset
20:00 - 23:00 Dinner

 

 

DAY 5 (Friday) - November 06th

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast
  08:00 - 13:00
Epilepsy surgery / Spasticity
08:00 - 08:20 Refractory epilepsy: definitions, principles and algorithms, surgical candidates, patients’ selection
08:20 - 08:40 Catastrophic epilepsy, hemispherectomy, hemispherotomies
08:40 - 09:00 Temporal lobe epilepsy: surgical technique surgical technique step-by-step, complications and their avoidance)
09:00 - 09:20 Cortical Dysplasia
09:20 - 09:40 Role of Neuroimaging, functional imaging, SEEG in pediatric epilepsy surgery
09:40 - 10:00 Tuberous sclerosis and epilepsy
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 10:50 Dysembryoplastic Neuroepithelial Tumors: What You Need to Know
10:50 - 11:10 Sturge-Weber and epilepsy
11:10 - 11:30 Clinical case discussion
Spasticity  / Functional / Chairman: Eduardo JUCÁ
11:30 - 11:50 Why and what a pediatric neurosurgeon needs to know to manage spasticity: definitions, principles and algorithms, surgical candidates, patients’ selection
11:50 - 12:10 Selective Rhizotomy: technique, results, and complications
12:10 - 12:30 Pumps / non-ablative surgery How I do it: baclofen pumps – How I regulate them (detailed technique, tips and tricks)
12:30 - 13:00 Discussion / Clinical cases
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
  14:00 - 19:00
14:00 - 14:20 DBS: principles, patients’ selection and surgical management
14:20 - 14:40 WHAT A PAEDIATRIC NEUROSURGEON NEEDS TO KNOW N PERIPHERAL NERVE SURGERY
14:40 - 15:00 Discussion
15:00 - 15:10

Pediatric meningioma

15:10 - 15:20 Hypothalamic hamartomas
15:20 - 15:30 Pediatric cerebral cavernomas: clinical management and treatment
15:30 - 15:40 Discussion
15:40 - 16:00 Critical evaluation of the course

 

 

 

 

Simultaneous rooms
(break at room)

16:00–19:00   Vídeo Session /
Solve a case [Group BLUE]
Anatomy of the brain cortex, sulcus and girus / 3D anatomy

16:00–19:00   Hands on (neuronavigation /
new technologies/ pumps / shunts)
[Group YELLOW]
(Sponsored session)

16:00  - 19:00 – Workshop -  Performance excellence and mental readiness skills
[Group GREEN]

Chair: Judy MCDONALD

20:00 - 22:30 Dinner

DAY 6 (Saturday) - November 07th  

Check-out